Deaf Children Australia's Privacy Policy

1. General

At all times Deaf Children Australia recognises and respects each person’s right to privacy, dignity and confidentiality in all aspects of his or her life and ensures that all persons enjoy:

  • freedom from intrusion and public attention,
  • being treated with honour, respect and worthiness,
  • an assurance that written and spoken information is protected from access and use by unauthorised persons.

2. Deaf Children Australia Privacy Officer

The CEO shall appoint a Privacy Officer to continually monitor and ensure staff awareness and adherence to this Policy, and handle access requests and complaints.

3. Deaf Children Australia Website Privacy Policy

Deaf Children Australia is committed to protecting privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and State Legislation.

3.1 Collection and Use of Information: Deaf Children Australia collects online data, including visitor logs and statistics and information provided by users through online forms, registration, online survey, interactive services and feedback. We use this data to evaluate and improve our service provision, both online and offline. A privacy notice informing you how your personal information will be collected, used and protected will be available when we request visitors to provide information.

3.2. Disclosure of Information: Deaf Children Australia will not divulge any information gathered from persons to any third party without prior written consent (or the written consent of a legal guardian) except:

non-identifying data, such as visitor logs and statistics, required by funding bodies and by government departments for planning purposes;

where it is reasonable that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen serious threat to the life or health of the client or another person.

3.3 Data Quality: Deaf Children Australia will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed, is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

3.4 Data Security: Deaf Children Australia has made every effort to protect your information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration and destruction. However, there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the Internet. To understand these risks, please read the information on NetAlert website (http://www.netalert.gov.au). Deaf Children Australia will destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer required. Under the Health Records Act, Deaf Children Australia is required to retain client records for seven years after closure of the file.

3.5 Openness: Deaf Children Australia will take reasonable steps to provide persons, on request, with details of any personal information being held pertaining to the person requesting. Deaf Children Australia will inform all persons of the type of personal information held and the purpose for it being held, the method of collection, use and disclosure of the information.

3.6 Interactive Services: This website offers interactive services such as forums, chat rooms, and message boards to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these interactive service areas of the website becomes public information. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information including yours and others. Deaf Children Australia reserves the right to remove any information submitted if it is considered inappropriate.

3.7 Access and Correction: A right of access is available regarding personal information held, by way of a written request to the Deaf Children Australia Privacy Officer. Deaf Children Australia will provide this access within twenty-one days of original request.